Marine Squadron 165 Commanding Officers

Maj Oliver G. McDonald
1 Jul 1965 - 22 Sep 1965
LtCol William R. Duncan
1 Jul 1965 - 22 Sep 1965
LtCol William W. Eldridge, Jr.
27 Feb 1966 - 30 Apr 1967
LtCol John A. Reames
1 May 1967 - 6 Oct 1967
LtCol Richard E. Romaine
7 Oct 1967 - 31 Mar 1968
LtCol Elvyn E. Hagedorn
1 Apr 1968 - 22 Aug 1968
LtCol George L. Patrick, Jr.
Aug 1968 - 5 Feb 1969
LtCol Thomas E. Raines
26 Feb 1969 - 23 Nov 1969
LtCol David H. Mitchell
24 Nov 1969 - 15 Aug 1970
LtCol Herbert M. Herther
16 Aug 1970 - 15 Jun 1971
Maj Donnie M. Griffay
16 Jun 1971 - 21 Jul 1971
LtCol Paul L. Moreau
22 Jul 1971 - 16 Jun 1972
LtCol Charles H. F. Egger
16 Jun 1972 - 1 May 1973
LtCol Arthur B. Colbert
2 May 1973 - 18 Mar 1974
Maj Joseph L. James
19 Mar 1974 - 25 Jul 1974
LtCol James P. Kizer
26 Jul 1974 - 19 Jul 1975
LtCol James A. McGinn
19 Jul 1975 - 20 Jul 1976
LtCol Ross S. Plasterer
21 Jul 1976 - 13 Jun 1977
Maj Forest E. Walker
14 Jun 1977 - 3 Aug 1977
LtCol Robert G. Mitchell
4 Aug 1977 - 27 Nov 1977
LtCol Richard P. Bland
28 Nov 1977 - 2 Jul 1980
LtCol Gary E. Thiry
3 Jul 1980 - 16 Dec 1981
LtCol Marion F. Stone
17 Dec 1981 - 13 Oct 1982
LtCol Alfred J. Ponnwitz
14 Oct 1982 - 10 Feb 1984
LtCol Marvin S. Blair
11 Feb 1984 - 8 Feb 1985
LtCol Thomas A. Braaten
9 Feb 1985 - 9 May 1986
LtCol Bernard F. Luby
10 May 1986 - 14 Apr 1989
LtCol Gene S. Mead
15 Apr 1989 - 16 Mar 1990
LtCol Marvin D. Hall
17 Mar 1990 - 26 Nov 1991
LtCol Phillip R. Westcott III
27 Nov 1991 - 7 May 1993
LtCol Gary G. Gisolo
8 May 1993 - 2 Nov 1994
LtCol Lawrence G. Walker
3 Nov 1994 - 14 May 1996
LtCol Richard M. Rasmussen
15 May 1996 - 16 Apr 1998
LtCol Guy M. Close
17 Apr 1998 - 21 Jan 2000
LtCol Robert M. Zeisler
22 Jan 2000 - 13 Jul 2001
LtCol Gregg A. Sturdevant
14 Jul 2001 - 19 May 2003
LtCol Jon Doering
19 May 2003 - 29 Oct 2004
LtCol Eric Steidl
29 Oct 2004 - 13 Jan 2006
LtCol Chris Papaj
13 Jan 2006 - 15 Jun 2007
LtCol Preston W. Jones
15 Jun 2007 - 16 Jan 2009
LtCol Todd J. Oneto
16 Jan 2009 - 4 Feb 2011
LtCol Jan M. January
4 Feb 2011 - 11 Apr 2011